The 17-year-old Depa was charged with aggravated battery on a school board employee, a first-degree felony punishable by up to 30 years in prison, in the attack WebAggravated battery occurs when a defendant intentionally touches another person: Causing permanent disability or disfigurement. "@type": "PostalAddress", "@type": "PostalAddress", No intent to cause great bodily harm, disfigurement, etc. The state attorney's office is prosecuting the student as an adult on a charge of aggravated battery. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Florida law (like many other states) provides increased penalties and protections for certain vulnerable victims and those working as employees in at-risk fields.